Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy (the Policy) when we refer to MCCIP or “we”/“us”/“our” we mean the Marine Climate Change Impacts Partnership. MCCIP is the data controller for any personal data collected through http://www.mccip.org.uk/ and we follow all applicable UK data protection laws in how we treat your personal information.

If you follow a link to a service provided by another government department, agency or local authority, that organisation will:

  • be the data controller for that site
  • be responsible for processing any data you share with them
  • publish and manage their own privacy notice with details of how to contact them

This Policy describes:

  • What information we collect
  • How we use the information we collect
  • The legal basis for using your personal data
  • What we do with your personal data
  • Keeping your information secure
  • How long we keep your personal data
  • Where your data is processed and stored
  • Your choices and rights
  • Linking using personal data
  • Changes to this policy
  • How to contact us

What information we collect

We collect certain information about you when you use http://www.mccip.org.uk/. “Personal data” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you.

This site collects and processes the following personal data:

  • information you provide to us: when you contact us with questions, queries or feedback, the personal data you provide may include your full name, email address and other contact details
  • recruitment application; when you apply for a role with us you may be need to provide us with your name and contact details along with various personal employment data, this is processed in line with our Recruitment Policy; and
  • cookies and site monitoring: when you access mccip.org.uk, we may record your IP address, details of which version of web browser you used and information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques.

For more information regarding how we collect and use personal data collected via cookies, see our Cookies Policy (below), where you can also find information on how to disable certain cookies by using appropriate features of your web browser software, if available.

How we use the information we collect

We may retain and process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • to keep a record of questions, queries or feedback you have sent to us
  • where you have applied for vacancy information or a position with us, to review and process your job application
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge
  • to record and monitor your use of our website or our other online services for business purposes e.g. analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports
  • to investigate any complaints or queries you may have
  • to prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities

The legal basis for using your personal data

Depending on the nature of the personal data, and the reason why we need it, we rely on the following legal bases to process your personal data:

  • consent – we might need your consent to use some of your personal data, in which case we will seek this consent from you
  • compliance with our legal obligations – we may need to collect, use and/or share your personal data with others in order for us to comply with our legal obligations
  • legitimate interests – we may use your personal data for our legitimate business interests, some of which are listed above under ‘How we use the information that you share with us’

Sharing your personal data with third parties

The personal data we collect may need to be shared with our supplier organisations, government departments, agencies and public bodies. We will only do this where it is necessary and the law allows us to.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your personal data to third parties 
  • share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your personal data with third parties if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime(s).

Keeping your information secure

Sending information over the internet is not completely secure, which means that we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit. We do, however, have procedures and suitable security measures in place to keep your personal data secure once we receive it, and it will only be made available to those at MCCIP with a business need to see it.

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have systems and processes in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data - for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. We also make sure that any parties we use to process your personal data on our behalf do so securely.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes for which has been collected/supplied to us
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a maximum of 2 years, unless stated otherwise in our policies.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your personal data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s being actively processed and when it is being stored.

All personal data we hold is stored in the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your choices and rights

You have the following rights:

  • to request information about how your personal data is processed
  • to request a copy of your personal data
  • to request that anything inaccurate in your personal data be corrected
  • to request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for holding it
  • to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
  • where we are processing your personal data on the basis that this is necessary for our legitimate interests, to object to the processing
  • where you we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent, to withdraw your consent and to request that we transfer the data to another organisation or to you

 

If you wish to make any of these requests, please contact using the details below.

Linking using personal data

Where mccip.org.uk contains links to other websites, this Policy only applies to mccip.org.uk and does not cover; websites belonging to other government services, transactions or third party websites that we may link to. MCCIP does not take responsibility for the content of third-party websites or services which will have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

If you visit another website via this one, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out how it will use with your information. If you come to mccip.org.uk via another website, we may receive information from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Policy from time to time by amending this page. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this Policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes materially affect you, or how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

This policy was last updated on 05/07/2021.

How to contact us

If you would like further information on any part of this policy, you think that your personal data has been misused or to exercise any of your rights listed above, please contact us.

If you are not happy with our response, or still have concerns about the way in which we use your personal data, you can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator at:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
 

Cookies Statement

Cookies are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your computer, phone or tablet’s hard disk by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and they collect certain information about how you browse a site, allowing web applications to respond to you as an individual and provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors and help web applications to tailor operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your usage and preferences.

Websites tend to use two types of cookies:

Functional cookies

  • These assist with essential interactivity between a user’s device and the website itself (e.g. for login or registration, language preferences etc.) and are necessary for the site to work effectively.
  • Without accepting functional cookies, you may experience reduced site functionality

Non-functional (analytics or marketing) cookies

  • These can be set on the user’s device by the website for statistical, analytical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They allow the website to track a user’s movements on the site, collect information about their browsing history, preferences and interests and (in some cases) target preference-specific advertising at the user.
  • When you visit mccip.org.uk, you have the choice to opt-out of analytics cookies being set on your device

Cookies we use of this site

Cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages it seems you find useful and which you do not. When you visit our website, you will see a message about cookies before we can store a cookie on your computer.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used as this helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for analysis purposes.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this site and this includes your IP address. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

  • the pages you visit on mccip.org.uk
  • how long you spend on each mccip.org.uk page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not store your personal information through Google Analytics (for example your name or address). We will not identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

To find out more about cookies, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website.

 

This statement was last updated on 05/07/2021.